CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 K81597

Mr. J. W. Brown
Danzas AEI Intercontinental
1718 Fry Road - Suite 240
Houston, Texas 77084

RE: Classification of BASF Ultrason( E3010 polyether sulfone resin from Germany.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated November 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

BASF Ultrason( E3010 (Dry) polyether sulfone (CAS-25608-63-3) is described as a polycondensate resin containing sulfone linkages and aromatic monomers in the polymer chain imported for use as an injection molding and extrusion grade thermoplastic.

The applicable subheading for BASF Ultrason( E3010 polyether sulfone resin will be 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for other aromatic thermoplastic resins specified in chapter 39 note 3. The duty is 6.1percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or at EPA Region II telephone number (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division